Location: Home > Achievement

  Achievement

Since 1978, the scientific research work of our institute has generated some achievements at national and international advanced level. Among them, 6 items won National Science Conference Award in 1978, one won a second-class prize of National Natural Science Award (we are the second completer), 2 items won third-class prize of National Natural Science Award, 7 items won second-class prizes of National Award for Progress in Science and Technology (we are the first completer of five of these achievements) and 7 items won third-class prizes of National Award for Progress in Science and Technology (we are the first completer of three of these achievements). In addition, all of our 18 achievements won first-class prize of the award of CEA for progress in science and technology (since 2001 it was renamed into award of CEA for excellent achievement in earthquake prevention and disaster reduction) (we are the first completer of 11 of these achievements), 67 items won second-class prize of the Award of CEA for Progress in Science and Technology (we are the first completer of 43 of these achievements), and 58 won third-class prize of the Award of CEA for Progress in Science and Technology (we are the first completer of 55 of these achievements), and many other achievements won other provincial or ministerial-level awards.  

Statistics of prize-winning achievements of the Institute of Geology, CEA

Type of prize

First-class

Second-class

Third-class

Total

Remark  

National Science Conference Award



6


Not classified; 4 were completed in cooperation with other organizations

National Natural Science Award


1

2

3

Of the achievement winning the second prize, we are the second completer

National Award for Progress in Science and Technology


7

7

14

Of the 8 achievements, we are the first completer

Award of China Earthquake Administration

16

67

58

141

Of the 107 achievements, we are the first completer

Achievements of the Institute of Geology, CEA won National Science Conference Award in 1978

No.

Project title

Prize winner

1

Forerunners of rupture traces and simulation experiment of tectonic stress field

Earthquake Research Group of our institute

2

Seismogeologic research in Beijing, Tianjin and North China

Institute of Geology, CEA

3

Comprehensive research of seismic intensity zoning of China

Completed in cooperation with other organizations

4

Comprehensive research of intensity zoning of the southwestern region

Completed in cooperation with other organizations

5

Distribution map of active tectonics and epicenter of strong earthquake in China (1: 3,000,000)

Completed in cooperation with other organizations

6

Seismological research of Xinfeng River Reservoir

Completed in cooperation with other organizations

Achievements of the Institute of Geology, CEA won National Natural Science Award

No.

Year

Grade

Achievement

Main completer

Remark

1

1982

2

Loess of China

Wang Kelu (3)

Second place

2

1991

3

China atlas of lithosphere dynamics and 1: 4,000,000 lithosphere dynamics map of China and adjacent areas

Ma Xingyuan, Ding Guoyu, Gao Wenxue, Zhang Buchun (5), Ma Zongjin (6) and Cai Wenbo (7)

First place

3

1997

3

Compilation and research of large earth section of East China

Ma Xingyuan, Liu Guodong (3) and Yang Zhu’en (4)

First place

Achievements of the Institute of Geology, CEA won National Award for Progress in Science and Technology

No.

Year

Grade

Achievement

Main completer

Remarks

1

1985

2

Application and research of SD-1 digital magnetotelluric sounder and its software system

Liu Guodong, Zhang Musheng (3) and Deng Qianhui (5)

First place

2

1991

2

Research of current activity characteristics of fault basin zone around Ordos and its relation with recurrence of great earthquakes

Wang Yipeng, Deng Qidong and Fan Futian

First place

3

1992

2

Marine-originated active fault zone

Deng Qidong, Wang Yipeng (3), Zhang Peizhen (4), Song Fangmin (5), Chen Shefa (7) and Zhu Shilong (8)

First place

4

1993

2

Atlas of active faults in China (IGCP Project 206 –comparison of characteristics of main active faults in the world)

Ding Guoyu, Zhang Yuming, Fang Zhongjing and Wang Yipeng (6)

First place

5

1999

2

Major natural disasters in China and disaster reduction countermeasures

Ma Zongjin and Gao Qinghua

First place

6

2006

2

China earth movement observation network

Ma Zongjin (1) and Zhang Peizhen (7)

Second place

7

2003

2

Compilation of China ground motion parameter zoning map

Zhang Peizhen (3) and Zhou Bengang (9)

Second place

8

1987

3

Research on activity of fractures in Ertan area

Li Ping, Liu Hangsong, He Yongnian, Wang Jinduo and Wu Dizhong

First place

9

1993

3

Application of the research on microstructure of deformed rocks in seismological and geological sciences

He Yongnian, Lin Chuanyong, Shi Lanbin and Chen Xiaode

First place

10

1997

3

China lithosphere dynamics (wall map, atlas and introduction)

Ma Xingyuan, Ding Guoyu, Gao Wenxue and Zhang Buchun (4)

First place

11

1988

3

Review of seismic basic intensity of Guangdong and northern Hainan

Li Ping (2)

Second place

12

1995

3

China seismic intensity zoning map

Zhang Yuming (2)

Second place

13

1995

3

Altun active fault zone

Zheng Jiandong (5)

Fifth place

14

1998

3

Mesozoic volcanic rocks in western Liaoning and its neighboring area

Chen Wenji (2)

Second place

Note: “First place” in the remark column means the first completer and “Second place” means the second completer. Only the names of prize winning persons (the numeral behind the name is the ranking of the prize winning person).